At INICIO, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. We are registered with ICO which is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. 

In particular, we want you to know that INICIO is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. 

Just in case you need reassuring, in this Privacy Policy we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

Grab a cuppa and read on.

 

Google Analytics

 

When someone visits http://harboroughtutors.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Contacting us.

 

When you contact us, via our contact page (http://harboroughtutors.co.uk/contact/), or our recruitment page (http://harboroughtutors.co.uk/jobs/#we-are-hiring) we collect the personal information that you give us and no more. 

We use that information to reply to you and actively use it if you become an employee or if you become a student (or parent of a student).

If you are applying for a job and opt-in during your application, we will keep your application and details for future reference (in case you apply again, or want to be notified of any future opportunities). Again, these will only be the details that you give to us.  

 

If you enquire and take it no further we send one prompt to check they received it and cease contact. We keep the information you give us in a secure spreadsheet.

 

Becoming a Student or Employee

 

Once you become an employee we store all of your personal information, which includes all of the details you complete in the new state form.

We train our employees to respect and safeguard the information they receive on their tutees. This information will be their name, age and school.  

Once you become a student, we store all of your information, which includes all of the details you complete on the new tutee, on our database/calendar software “Teachworks”, you can check their privacy policy here. 

We use your information:

To supply the services you have requested

To enable us to collect payment from you 

To contact you were necessary, concerning our services

To improve the effectiveness and quality of service that our customers can expect from us in the future;

To contact you for your views and feedback on our services and to notify you if there are any important changes or developments to the Sites or our services;

To analyse your activity on the Sites so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and for statistical and analytical purposes and to help us to prevent fraud.

Once you are no longer an active student/family at INICIO we will keep with information because many of our students choose to return to us for a block of booster sessions or regular sessions. Upon request this information can be deleted or made anonymous. All requests will be responded to within one month, in accordance with the EU GDPR 2018.

 

Retention of your information

 

We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and we will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary.

Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting purposes.

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you (as defined in the EU General Protection Data Regulation 2018) upon receipt of a written request. Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us.

 

Our Newsletter

 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. This will only be sent to those who are both receiving tuition at INICIO and have opted-in to receive it when prompted in their confirmation email. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us to monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing us directly.

In accordance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers can un-subscribe at any time through a process detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. Simply email your request to us and we will take the necessary action. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the Sites and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes for example by email or push notification.

This privacy policy was last updated: 25/05/2018

Comment